隐私条款

Privacy information pursuant to article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196 of June 30th, 2003

Processing of personal data

The access to certain of the sections of this website (hereinafter referred to as “Site”) and/or any possible request for information or services by the users of this Site may depend on submission of personal data, which processing by Hausmann & Co. S.r.l., with registered office in Rome, Via del Corso 406, VAT number 00875931008, as Controller («Titolare», as such term is defined by the Code) of the processing of personal data, as well as by Hausmann Condotti S.r.l., with registered office in Rome, Via dei Condotti 28, VAT number 05900061002 and by Hausmann Trident S.r.l., with registered office in Rome, Via del Babuino 63, VAT number 10721521002, as co-controllers of said processing (each company being part of the Hausmann Group and acting on behalf of the others, hereinafter collectively referred to as “Hausmann”), will take place in compliance with Italian Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 “Personal data protection code” (hereinafter referred to as the “Code”).
This Privacy Information is given in order to enable the users to know, even before accessing the various sections of this Site and providing their personal data, how Hausmann will process users’ personal data, and it will be necessary that the Participant read the same before proceeding to provide the relevant personal data by filling the proper gaps contained in the various sections of this Site.

Purposes of processing of personal data

According to the needs expressed from time to time by users who accesses the various sections of this Site, the purposes of processing of personal data directly provided by users by filling out the on-line forms may be the following ones:

  1. to allow the registration to this Site, which is needed to access particular sections of this Site and to supply and manage the various services offered;
  2. to publish on the Site (as well as on websites autonomously managed by third parties, which might have reached an agreement with Hausmann) ideas, comments, words meant for effect linked to the object of this Site, material and any other information conceived by the user and provided by the same (in accordance to the terms and conditions which regulate the access to the Site);
  3. to allow the execution of the specific services requested by the user and the management of the activities performed by Hausmann (including but not limited to, invoicing, credit protection and other administrative, management and organizational services functional to the carrying out of the performance required by the user);
  4. upon prior approval by the user and until the suspension of it, to carry out marketing activities (including but not limited to, sending of promotional and advertising material, carrying out of related analysis on registered users, which enable Hausmann to improve the services and products offered to its customers), including through e-mail, mms and sms;
  5. upon prior approval by the user and until the suspension of it, to send newsletters in order to provide the user with constant updating on all novelties concerning the activity of Hausmann, as well as its events and news;
  6. to answer all users’ requests in relation to Hausmann products, advertising material or the Site (Section “Contacts” of the Site).

However, in order to meet any possible requests by users concerning the services offered by Hausmann, users will be invited to provide their personal data, which will be processed for the relative purposes and the strictly necessary time only.

Modality of data processing

Personal data will be mainly processed in an automated way, with procedures strictly related to the aforsaid purposes.

Nature of the provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is mandatory, as it is necessary for Hausmann to meet users’ needs as far as the functionality of this Site is concerned. The failed, incomplete or wrong provision of personal data, as needed for the execution of the requested performance, does not allow such execution.

Categories of personal data object of the processing

Besides personal data directly provided by users (such as name, surname, address, e-mail, etc.), during the connection to this Site, computer systems and software procedures in charge of the functioning of this Site may indirectly acquire certain personal data, which transmission is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols (such as, including but not limited to, the so called “cookies”, “IP” addresses, computer domains used by the user who access to the Site, “Url” addresses of requested resources).

Categories of subjects who might come to know of personal data

Personal data of users might be disclosed to the employees and/or collaborators of Hausmann who, operating under the direct authority of the latter, are appointed as Processor («Responsabile», as such term is defined by the Code) or In charge («Incaricato», as such term is defined by the Code) of the processing of personal data, pursuant to articles 29 and 30 of the Code and they will receive, in this regard, proper operating instructions; the same will happen – with the persons In charge appointed by the Processor – among its employees or co-operators.

Range of communication or disclosure of personal data

Personal data of users will not be communicated to third parties, or divulged.

Controller and Processors of the data processing 

Controller of the data processing is Hausmann & Co. S.r.l., with registered office in Rome, Via del Corso 406, VAT number 00875931008, as well as Hausmann Condotti S.r.l., with registered office in Rome, Via dei Condotti 28, VAT number 05900061002 and Hausmann Trident S.r.l., with registered office in Rome, Via del Babuino 63, VAT number 10721521002, in their capacity as co-controllers of said processing.

Processors of the data processing are:

Users’ rights pursuant to art. 7 of Civil Code

“Art. 7. Right to access personal data and other rights

  1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed
    1. of the source of the personal data;
    2. of the purposes and methods of the processing;
    3. of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    4. of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Article 5(2);
    5. of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.
  3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
    1. updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
    1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.”

How to exercise the rights set forth in art. 7 and know the list of Processors of the data processing

The user shall be able, at any time, to exercise the rights provided by article 7 of the Code and to oppose to the processing for purposes indicated under letters d) and e) above, by sending an e-mail to the following address: info@hausmann-co.com or an ordinary postal letter to the Controller of data processing, or to one of the two co-controllers of the data processing.